View Article PDF

ClinicalA 69-year-old man with ulcerative colitis was admitted with persistent fever for 4 days. There was no history of cough, breathlessness or chest pain. He was on treatment for ulcerative colitis for the past 5 years. He was started on prednisolone for acute exacerbation of ulcerative colitis, 4 weeks prior to the onset of fever. There was no abdominal pain, vomiting, jaundice or distension of the abdomen. Blood investigations revealed haemoglobin: 11.3 gm/dl; total count - 8300 and platelets - 228,000/mm3. His renal and liver function tests were normal. X-ray of the chest (Figure A) and contrast CT scan of the thorax (Figures B & C) were done. Figure A. X-ray chest What is your diagnosis? Answer and Discussion Figure B & C. Contrast CT of the thorax

Summary

Abstract

Aim

Method

Results

Conclusion

Author Information

Pazhanivel Mohan, Assistant Professor; Rahul A Kothari, Senior Resident; Krishnaveni Janarthanan, Professor; Department of Gastroenterology, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Coimbatore, India

Acknowledgements

Correspondence

Pazhanivel Mohan, MD, DM, Department of Gastroenterology, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Peelamedu, Coimbatore - 641004, India.

Correspondence Email

dr.pazhani@gmail.com

Competing Interests

Storch I, Sachar D, Katz S. Pulmonary manifestations of inflammatory bowel disease. Inflamm Bowel Dis. 2003 Mar;9(2):104-15.Lichtenstein GR, Feagan BG, Cohen RD, et al. Serious infections and mortality in association with therapies for Crohn's disease: TREAT registry. Clin Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2006 May;4(5):621-30.Baldi BG, Santana AN, Takagaki TY. Pulmonary and cutaneous nocardiosis in a patient treated with corticosteroids. J Bras Pneumol. 2006 Nov-Dec;32(6):592-5.

For the PDF of this article,
contact nzmj@nzma.org.nz

View Article PDF

ClinicalA 69-year-old man with ulcerative colitis was admitted with persistent fever for 4 days. There was no history of cough, breathlessness or chest pain. He was on treatment for ulcerative colitis for the past 5 years. He was started on prednisolone for acute exacerbation of ulcerative colitis, 4 weeks prior to the onset of fever. There was no abdominal pain, vomiting, jaundice or distension of the abdomen. Blood investigations revealed haemoglobin: 11.3 gm/dl; total count - 8300 and platelets - 228,000/mm3. His renal and liver function tests were normal. X-ray of the chest (Figure A) and contrast CT scan of the thorax (Figures B & C) were done. Figure A. X-ray chest What is your diagnosis? Answer and Discussion Figure B & C. Contrast CT of the thorax

Summary

Abstract

Aim

Method

Results

Conclusion

Author Information

Pazhanivel Mohan, Assistant Professor; Rahul A Kothari, Senior Resident; Krishnaveni Janarthanan, Professor; Department of Gastroenterology, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Coimbatore, India

Acknowledgements

Correspondence

Pazhanivel Mohan, MD, DM, Department of Gastroenterology, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Peelamedu, Coimbatore - 641004, India.

Correspondence Email

dr.pazhani@gmail.com

Competing Interests

Storch I, Sachar D, Katz S. Pulmonary manifestations of inflammatory bowel disease. Inflamm Bowel Dis. 2003 Mar;9(2):104-15.Lichtenstein GR, Feagan BG, Cohen RD, et al. Serious infections and mortality in association with therapies for Crohn's disease: TREAT registry. Clin Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2006 May;4(5):621-30.Baldi BG, Santana AN, Takagaki TY. Pulmonary and cutaneous nocardiosis in a patient treated with corticosteroids. J Bras Pneumol. 2006 Nov-Dec;32(6):592-5.

For the PDF of this article,
contact nzmj@nzma.org.nz

View Article PDF

ClinicalA 69-year-old man with ulcerative colitis was admitted with persistent fever for 4 days. There was no history of cough, breathlessness or chest pain. He was on treatment for ulcerative colitis for the past 5 years. He was started on prednisolone for acute exacerbation of ulcerative colitis, 4 weeks prior to the onset of fever. There was no abdominal pain, vomiting, jaundice or distension of the abdomen. Blood investigations revealed haemoglobin: 11.3 gm/dl; total count - 8300 and platelets - 228,000/mm3. His renal and liver function tests were normal. X-ray of the chest (Figure A) and contrast CT scan of the thorax (Figures B & C) were done. Figure A. X-ray chest What is your diagnosis? Answer and Discussion Figure B & C. Contrast CT of the thorax

Summary

Abstract

Aim

Method

Results

Conclusion

Author Information

Pazhanivel Mohan, Assistant Professor; Rahul A Kothari, Senior Resident; Krishnaveni Janarthanan, Professor; Department of Gastroenterology, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Coimbatore, India

Acknowledgements

Correspondence

Pazhanivel Mohan, MD, DM, Department of Gastroenterology, PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Peelamedu, Coimbatore - 641004, India.

Correspondence Email

dr.pazhani@gmail.com

Competing Interests

Storch I, Sachar D, Katz S. Pulmonary manifestations of inflammatory bowel disease. Inflamm Bowel Dis. 2003 Mar;9(2):104-15.Lichtenstein GR, Feagan BG, Cohen RD, et al. Serious infections and mortality in association with therapies for Crohn's disease: TREAT registry. Clin Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2006 May;4(5):621-30.Baldi BG, Santana AN, Takagaki TY. Pulmonary and cutaneous nocardiosis in a patient treated with corticosteroids. J Bras Pneumol. 2006 Nov-Dec;32(6):592-5.

Contact diana@nzma.org.nz
for the PDF of this article

Subscriber Content

The full contents of this pages only available to subscribers.

LOGINSUBSCRIBE